Ellisons opinion for SRO officers
[…] Third, and relatedly, even without those clear indications of intent from the Legislature, the usual canons of statutory construction support the same result. Section 121A.582 specifically governs responses to threats of violence, and therefore controls over the more general statute about acceptable punishments. See Minn. Stat. § 645.26, subd. 1 (stating that when a conflict exists between two statutory provisions, the specific provision “shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision”); accord Connexus Energy v. Commissioner of Revenue, 868 N.W.2d 234, 242 (Minn. 2015).