Ellisons opinion for SRO officers
[…] SUMMARY OF CONCLUSION
The Amendment does not limit the types of reasonable force that may be used by school staff and agents to prevent bodily harm or death.2 The test for reasonable force remains unchanged, and is highly fact-specific.
ANALYSIS
Three things support this conclusion. First, the Amendment adds a new sentence to Minnesota Statutes section 121A.58, subdivision 3: “Nothing in this section or section 125A.0941 precludes the use of reasonable force under section 125A.582.” Id. at Art. 2, § 36.3 By this language, the Legislature expressed its clear intent to not limit the use of reasonable force when faced with the threat of bodily harm or death. See, e.g., Houck v. Houck, 979 N.W.2d 907, 911 (Minn. Ct.