Ellisons opinion for SRO officers
[…] Re: Recent Amendments to Student Discipline Laws
Dear Commissioner Jett:
Thank you for your letter of August 18, 2023, which seeks clarity regarding recent amendments to student discipline laws, Minnesota Statutes sections 121A.58 and 121A.582. See Act of May 24, 2023, ch. 55, Art. 2, § 36; Art. 12, § 4 (hereinafter, the Amendment).Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes section 8.07, I issue this opinion to offer binding guidance on the issue you have raised.
BACKGROUND
Relevant to your inquiry, the Amendment revises Minnesota Statutes section 121A.58 to include a1definition of “prone restraint” and to specify that school employees and agents generally: (1) “shall not use prone restraint” on pupils; and (2) “shall not inflict any form of physical holding that restricts or impairs a pupil’s ability to breathe; restricts or impairs a pupil’s ability to communicate distress; places pressure or weight on a pupil’s head, throat, neck, chest, lungs, sternum, diaphragm, back or abdomen; or results in straddling a pupil’s torso” (i.e., compressive restraint techniques). Id. at Art. 2, § 36.