Ellisons opinion for SRO officers
[…] See, e.g., Houck v. Houck, 979 N.W.2d 907, 911 (Minn. Ct. App. 2022) (interpreting a “nothing in this section” provision as unambiguous and “susceptible to only one reasonable interpretation”).
Second, Minnesota Statutes section 121A.582 states that: “Any right or defense under this section is supplementary to those specified in section 121A.58[.]” Minn. Stat. § 121A.582, subd. 4. This further evinces the Legislature’s view that the use of reasonable force authorized in Minnesota Statutes section 121A.582 is separate and distinct from the conduct prohibited by Minnesota Statutes section 121A.58. See, e.g., Christensen v.